Loading...
The most frequently-used databases
CINAHL Ultimate is the new definitive resource for nursing and allied health research, providing full text for more of the most used journals in the CINAHL index than any other database.
A clinical insight engine designed specifically to address physicians' 3 key search requirements. It provides comprehensive, trusted, and speedy content structured to align with doctors' workflows, whether they are treating and diagnosing patients, staying current in their field, or preparing care plans.
A clinical reference tool created by a physician for physicians and other health care professionals for use primarily at the 'point-of-care'. With clinically-organized summaries for nearly 2,000 topics, DynaMed is the only evidence-based reference shown to answer most clinical questions during practice.
Dynamic Health CDS + Skills is an evidence-based resource designed to help nurses and health professionals master critical skills, obtain fast, accurate answers to clinical questions, and foster a culture of evidence-based practice and critical thinking, leading to improved patient outcomes.
Includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration.
A biomedical and pharmacological bibliographic database, which provides access to the most up-to-date citations and abstracts from biomedical and drug literature via EMBASE.com and Medline. It contains over 19 million indexed records from 7,000+ peer reviewed journals, covering 1947 to date, with more than 600,000 additions annually.
NOTE: Requires free personal account to access our institutional subscription. A powerful electronic resource packed with all of the medical evidence you need to make critical patient care decisions.
Search multiple McGraw Hill Access products
Articles summarize the vital drug facts you need to know, focusing on such elements as mechanism of action, pharmacology, clinical studies, adverse effects, drug interactions, dosing and product pricing.
This actionable information spans drugs, diseases, acute care, toxicology, alternative medicines, as well as a comprehensive tool to educate patients. Having all of this in a clutter-free, easy-to-navigate interface saves clinicians time and promotes best practices.
Provides access to bibliographic databases, full-text books and journals, and evidence-based medicine resources.
Provides access to citations from biomedical literature. LinkOut provides access to full-text articles at journal Web sites and other related Web resources. PubMed also provides access and links to the other Entrez molecular biology resources.
The largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. It's designed to find the information scientists need. Quick, easy and comprehensive, Scopus provides superior support of the literature research process.
An Internet-based platform delivering time sensitive drug information on an easy-to-use interface
Today's premier research platform, helping you quickly find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. You get integrated access to high quality literature through a unified platform that links a wide variety of content with one seamless search." Note: The TTUHSC Doorknobs do not hold a subscription to Essential Science Indicators or InCites.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Dynamic Health CDS + Skills is an evidence-based resource designed to help nurses and health professionals master critical skills, obtain fast, accurate answers to clinical questions, and foster a culture of evidence-based practice and critical thinking, leading to improved patient outcomes.